Home

Willow bark extract salicylic acid

Well-meaning green beauty brands use willow bark extract as a natural replacement for salicylic acid, but the science shows that that is just not possible. Salicylic acid is a clinically proven, extremely important skin-clearing ingredient Acetylsalicylic acid is one of the most widely used drugs in the world. Its ancestry the salicylates, including salicin and salicylic acid, are found in the bark and leaves of the willow and poplar trees

How to Make Aspirin from a Willow Tree (Video)

Salicylic acid is known for helping people with acne, but it can have its downsides. Introducing willow bark extract: nature's gentle (and healthier) alternative. Read more for all the reasons why you should invest in willow bark and some amazing products that use willow bark to its full potential Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid

Salicylic Acid - Salicylic Aci

Salicylic acid was extracted from willow bark from many years before procedures were developed for synthesizing it. Today, willow bark extract is much more difficult to find than products containing synthetic salicylic acid, but the increasing availability of naturally derived products is changing this. Willow Bark Extract Drawback (A) UV−visualized and (B) FeCl3-stained chromatograms of experiment. the willow bark extract from S. pentandra (WB = willow bark extract; SA = salicylic acid standard). Students were provided with the unprocessed branches (or collected branches themselves) and peeled the bark from the branches using their fingers or a utility knife Neutral Iron (III) chloride is a test for the 'enol' group that is present in salicylic acid but not in salicin, the drug from willow bark. If the group is present, then a purple/blue/green colour will be seen. This will confirm that you have produced the salicylic acid. Hope this answers your question, any bonuses are much appreciated

In other words, willow bark is a SOURCE of salicylates (specifically, salicin), which may then be chemically converted into salicylic acid, but is NOT salicylic acid itself.... It is important to restate at this point that in oral use of willow bark extract, the digestive process converts the salicin into salicylic acid In 1828 Henri Leroux isolated salicin to its crystalline form and olso showed and proved that salicin is the active willow ingredient,.In 1832 the french chemist Charles Gergard expermented the silicin and prepared salicylic acid Willow bark comes from the willow tree of the Salix species. The bark contains salicin, a compound similar to aspirin. Salicin is metabolized in the body to create salicylic acid, a precursor to aspirin. The herbal extract has long been used in native and folk medicine to relieve pain, inflammation, and fever Willow bark extract (or what Petrillo refers to as nature's aspirin) is derived from various willow bark trees, including white, black, and purple. The ingredient is a natural salicin source, which is where the powerful acne-fighting ingredient that you're likely more familiar with, salicylic acid, comes from

Since the dawn of medicine, natural products have served as a crucial source of therapeutic compounds for drug development. From the identification of salicylic acid as the active component of willow bark extract to the discovery of penicillin produced by the mold Penicillium rubens, natural compounds have formed the basis of many commonly used drugs throughout history Plant extract that contains salicin, a substance that when taken orally is converted by the digestive process to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid). The process of converting the salicin in willow bark into salicylic acid requires the presence of enzymes, and is complex Salicylic acid (from the Latin word for the willow tree, Salix, from whose bark it can be obtained) is a beta hydroxy acid. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin

Ten years later, in 1838, Raffaele Piria - who to my knowledge has nothing named after him - isolated a different, more potent, compound from willow, and called it salicylic acid. With only a name to go off of, salicin and salicylic acid found widespread use as a pain reliever and fever reducer A proprietary extract of willow bark, Assalix, was standardized to contain 15% salicin. The pharmacokinetics of salicylic acid delivered from willow bark have been studied, and plasma half-life is approximately 2.5 hours. Another pharmacokinetic study of salicylic acid from salicin found peak levels within 2 hours after oral administration Willow bark contains an ingredient called salicin, which your body makes into another chemical substance called salicylic acid

The salicin in willow bark converts to salicylic acid. Some believe that this makes it gentler on your stomach than lab-created aspirin. Too much willow bark, however, can cause stomach cramping.. Willow Bark Extract contains salicylic acid, a BHA that is a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores; it can also stimulate new cell formation. Willow Bark Extract also contains phenolic acids; such as salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, triandrin and vimalin.

However, salicylic acid is an extract derived from willow tree bark which contains a lot of salicylates. There are products that contain willow bark (sailx alba/nigra) and salicylates but not salicylic acid itself. The salicylates would need to be chemically converted to salicylic acid, which is a process that only happens with oral consumption. Salicylic acid is an organic compound with the formula HOC 6 H 4 CO 2 H. A colorless solid, it is a precursor to and a metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). It is a plant hormone. The name is from Latin salix for willow tree.It is an ingredient in some anti-acne products.Salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates Read Time: 2-3 Minutes This Versatile Ingredient Protects & Soothes for a Healthier, More Radiant Complexion Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Containing salicin—from which salicylic acid is derived—this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne. amounts of salicylates [14]. Salicylates are derivatives of salicylic acid naturally present in willow bark. Salicin, a salicylate deriva-tive, is a glycoside of salicyl alcohol ( Fig.3). Salicin and its re-lated compound(s) has been used as a marker of biological activ-ity and quality of willow bark [15]. However, other constituent

Salicylic Acid vs Willow Bark Extract: The True Acne

  1. Salicylic acid concentrations following an analgesic dose of aspirin are an order of magnitude higher. Flavonoids and polyphenols contribute to the potent willow bark analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. The multi-component active principle of willow bark provides a broader mechanism of action than aspirin and is devoid of serious adverse.
  2. White willow bark contains salicylic acid and though the exact mechanism is unclear, the body converts salicin into salicylic acid, providing a natural acne treatment . The salicylic acid in white willow bark can also treat a variety of skin conditions, including warts . It has astringent properties that make it an effective natural remedy for.
  3. Willow bark is used in many formulas that are trying to avoid harsh chemicals due to its natural content of salicylic acid. Salicylic acid acts as an exfoliant to remove old and dead skin cells (see below for more on salicylic acid). Willow bark also offers anti-inflammatory properties that can relieve swelling and sensitivity
  4. e lotion and witch hazel), meaning it contracts skin cells.
  5. Salicylic acid is a fat-soluble organic acid with the chemical formula C7H6O3. The appearance is a white powder with a melting point of 158~161°C. It exists in willow bark, white bead leaves and sweet birch. It is an important fine chemical raw material and can be used for the preparation of aspirin and other medicines.It has bactericidal ability
  6. Willow bark contains a chemical active ingredientcalled salicin, which the body converts into salicylic acid (C 7 H 6 O 3) -- a pain reliever and anti-inflammatory agent that is the precursor to aspirin.In the 1920s, chemists learned how to extract salicylic acid from willow bark to reduce pain and fever

In the body the willow extract is first hydrolysed by enzymes in the stomach. The resulting substance is oxidised in the bloodstream to become the active chemical, which is the drug. Here the acid causes the hydrolysis and the potassium permanganate causes the oxidation. 4. Set up the reflux condenser 5. Reflux the mixture for 15 mins Salicylic acid is a main component of an herbal extract found in the bark of a number of trees, including the willow tree, and in a number of fruits, grains, and vegetables. As such, salicylic acid—and related salicylates—have long been common components of a normal human diet, functioning as a natural defense against what we consider. The Remedy: Willow Bark Extract Does It Work? Yes! Take a look at any of OTC acne-fighters and you'll probably spot salicylic acid on the ingredient list. Willow bark is its natural, botanical source

Salicylic Acid is derived from white willow bark, so it makes sense that people would make the mental leap to say white willow bark IS salicylic acid. White willow bark contains a substance called salicin. Salicin is a gentle alternative to aspirin, but it is not a BHA like salicylic acid is; it does not convert to salicylic acid in water. Salicylic Acid. Naturally occurring in the bark of a willow tree; a beta hydroxy acid that helps to promote cellular turnover and also functions as a skin conditioning agent. Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract. Natural source of Salicylic Acid (yielding 2%) and high in Quercetin and Rutin Acne treatments use salicylic acid, which is the same stuff that's in both aspirin and in willow bark, and there are web sites on the internet that explain how to use it for that purpose, but herbal medicine is outside the scope of this website, and as a disclaimer we don't dispense medical advice The American College of Obstetrics and Gynecologists say that topical salicylic acid is pregnancy-safe when restricted to local areas for limited durations, but personally, I have chosen for myself to avoid this ingredient in skincare products UNLESS it is (a) included in a product in the form of willow bark extract, and (b) in a wash off. Salicylic acid counteract impurities whilst Willow bark extract provides a soothing and healing effect. The partner in crime you need to fight breakouts and blemishes, this serum helps to exfoliate the skin, penetrating deep into pores to help break up trapped dirt and sebum to prevent the formation of new blemishes

Willow bark extract includes high amounts of salicin, a precursor to salicylic acid with potent anti-inflammatory abilities that means it is able to instantly minimize the swelling, redness, and pain of acne blemishes Prelab Questions From what plant was the precursor of acetylsalicylic acid originally isolated? 2. What is the purpose of adding iron(III) chloride to the salicylic acid, acetylsalicylic acid, willow bark extract and willow bark extract with acetic acid solutions

[From willow bark to acetylsalicylic acid

Willow Bark Extract vs Salicylic Acid - Blog - Undersun

The Black Willow (Salix nigra) is native to the eastern US. The bark contains high levels of salicylates and tannins. These compounds have been used traditionally in skin care for their astringency and anti-inflammatory characteristics. The Herbarie's Willow Bark Extract is standardized to 10% Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid is used to renew skin, treat acne and other skin disorders A constituent from the bark called Salicin was later turned into Salicylic Acid and used to create what we know today as aspirin. Where to Find Willow Tree Willow trees can be found quite easily anywhere in the Northern Hemisphere, and the odds are good that you can find one planted in more southern regions, too KitavaMD Acne Cleansing Gel is a salicylic acid 1% acne treatment that is made from naturally derived willow bark extract. This product is dermatologist created and made with natural ingredients. It is proven to fight acne to maintain a clear complexion. This cleansing gel contains tea tree oil, vitamin C and green tea extract that improves the. Willow Bark Extract Salicylic Acid is naturally derived from the bark of the willow tree. The bark of the Willow Tree naturally contains Salicylic Acid. Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid. Its chemical structure is similar to that of aspirin. Salicylic acid works very well for acne It is also included in a number of skin care products designed for topical use. The botanical form of salicin taken from the White Willow tree is typically labeled as Salix Alba extract or Willow bark extract. A chemical action is necessary in order to convert salicin to salicylic acid

Willow Bark Extract: Salicylic Acid's Gentle Alternative

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients. which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid Salicylic Acid, often referred to as BHA (beta hydroxy acid), is a naturally occurring hormone produced by plants as a defense mechanism against environmental or pathogenic stress. ( 1 ) It can be synthesized from willow trees and brush, thus the term willowbark extract you might have seen in some cosmetic formulas In extract form, it's typically taken in doses ranging from 120-240 milligrams of salicin for at least six weeks. Although it's generally safe, white willow bark extract taken in high doses can cause side effects including increased bleeding, skin rashes, itching and an upset stomach Ingredients (INCI) 16 components Aqua, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Salicylic Acid, Ethoxydiglycol, Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Citric.

Willow Bark Extract Lotioncrafte

The extract coming from the bark of the White Willow, a big (25 m/80 ft.) tree that likes to live on riverbanks. It's famous for containing anti-inflammatory natural salicylates (this powder, for example, is standardized to contain 53-65%), a close chemical relative to famous exfoliant salicylic acid.. Thanks to its salicin content, willow bark is often touted as a natural alternative to. In recent years, various in vitro and animal studies have demonstrated that the anti‐inflammatory activity of willow bark extract is associated with down regulation of the inflammatory mediators tumor necrosis factor‐α and nuclear factor‐kappa B. Although willow bark extracts are generally standardized to salicin, other ingredients in. That is why willow bark extract is believed to be a natural substitute for Salicylic acid. Many studies have shown the benefits that white willow bark extract can bring to the skin: Cleans the pores: With the same ability as salicylic acid, this extract can penetrate deep into the pores, cleansing the skin from deep inside Salicylic acid and the active ingredient in aspirin-acetylsalicylic acid-work in essentially the same way. However, all-natural salicylic acid doesn't cause stomach bleeding or the other known adverse effects of its synthetic equivalent. Though it may take a little longer for white willow to work, its pain-relieving effects may last longer. FSS White Willow Bark Extract is completely water soluble and may be used in any cosmetic formulation to en­hance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid. To verify efficacy of our product a standard Dansyl Chloride Cell Renewal Study was conducted on human subjects

Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Containing salicin—from which salicylic acid is derived—this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation This 100% vegetarian scrub is a botanically-powered way to up the exfoliation ante on your typical salicylic acid face wash. It contains a 2% salicylic acid concentration naturally sourced from willow bark extract, as well as ground walnut shell for both chemical and mechanical exfoliation

With a potent yet lightweight formula, this blemish treatment is teeming with botanicals that target and correct acne-causing bacteria. Collodial silver alleviates aggravated skin and reduces inflammation while kojic acid brightens uneven skin tone. Key Ingredients: Willow Bark Extract: repairs ; Salicylic Acid: exfoliate CÉLETEQUE DERMOSCIENCE ™. Acne Clearing Facial Moisturizer Gel 50 mL. ₱ 335.00. acne solutions. ADD TO BAG. CÉLETEQUE DERMOSCIENCE ™. Pore Minimizing Serum 20 mL. ₱ 325.00. acne solutions Yarrow & Willow Bark BHA Toner. Regular price. $28.00. Sale price Unit price / per. [ oily - acne - combination ] Clear pores, kill harmful bacteria and balance your skin's pH with detoxifying yarrow, willow bark (salicylic acid) and healing frankincense. Licorice extract lightens dark spots and helps prevent scarring. BENEFITS

Willow Bark Extract: A Natural Alternative to Salicylic Aci

The confusion happens because willow bark extract contains anti-inflammatory salicin, a type of salicylate. In other words, willow bark is a SOURCE of salicylates (specifically, salicin), which may then be chemically converted into salicylic acid, but is NOT salicylic acid itself Label: MIST- salicylic acid liquid. Label RSS; Share Bookmark & Share. View Package Photos. Drug Label Info. The Clear Skin Clarifying Back & Body Spray is a quick-drying formula powered with Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Azelaic Acid, Niacinamide and Willow Bark Extract to help clarify skin and improve the appearance of clogged pores and rough texture. Vitamin E and a blend of oils leave the skin feeling nourished. Especially great for use on the back, buttocks, chest and shoulder area

Key Ingredients: 10% Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid & Willow Bark Extract: exfoliate dead skin cells to reduce the appearance of clogged pores and clarify the skin. ClearTone Advanced Technology: helps improve the appearance of dark spots. Vitamin E and natural oils: leave the skin feeling nourished Fruit stem cell complex with argan stem cells, willow bark and salicylic acid help purify pores, curb bacteria, absorb excess oil, and fade the appearance of post-blemish pigmentation as aloe vera hydrates and calms inflammation for a clear, balanced complexion. Size: 1.1 fl oz. Vegan Product. Application Details

What is Salicin Used For | Stanford Chemicals

(PDF) Detection of Salicylic Acid in Willow Bark: An

  1. Unfortunately salicylic acid causes severe stomach upset. Basically the same pharmacological constituent active in aspirin is found in willow bark when metabolized in our bodies. In 1874 the Heyden Company near Dresden began manufacturing and selling synthetic salicylic acid a cheaper product than the extract from willow bark itself
  2. Salix Alba (Willow Bark) Extract - Salicylic acid is a type of beta hydroxy acid (BHA) found in the bark of the willow tree, and is derived from the metabolism of salicin - a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, which can help calm inflamed, red skin
  3. Additionally, willow bark extracts, containing high levels of the phytohormone salicylic acid (SA), have been shown to exhibit biostimulating effects on plant growth, with reported effects on flowering, callus formation, stress mediation, and rooting (Al-Amad and Qrunfleh, 2016; Gesto et al., 1977; Hayat and Ahmad, 2007; Kammerer et al., 2005.
  4. Willow Bark Pore Refining Serum. Calm inflamed skin and give breakouts the boot with our cooling blend of 5% willow bark (a.k.a. natural salicylic acid) and licorice root. Use anytime as a spot treatment or all-over serum to keep your complexion smooth and clear. DIRECTIONS: Massage 2-3 drops into clean skin. If irritation occurs, discontinue use
  5. Though willow bark was used for thousands of years, it took a long time before anyone identified the specific substance. Johnann Buchner, a German chemist, figured it out in the 1820s and gave it the salicin, name, which is Latin for willow. Chemists were later able to extract salicylic acid from the salicin crystals
Cosrx - Salicylic Acid Daily Gentle Cleanser – Korendy Global

What is the procedure for extracting Salicylic Acid from

Salicylic Acid. a BHA that diffuses deeper into skin than AHAs, and possessing the ability to break down and unglue dead skin cells as well as unclogging pores; clinically proven to be effective in improving acne and congestion prone skin. Organic Willow Bark Extract. also contains BHA but in a lower concentration, as it also contains natural. posted on 17-10-2011 at 05:20. I tried to do a related extraction (salicyl alcohol), but largely failed. The old school method for salicin appears to be. - aqueous extraction from willow bark (I assume cold water to avoid hydrolysis) - addition of lead hydroxide to precipitate tannic acid and other impurities. - filtering and evaporation willow bark extract Natural source of the beta hydroxy acid, salicylic acid, which has been shown to reduce the appearance of acne. GOLDENSEAL (INDIAN TURMERIC) EXTRACT Furthermore, salicylic acid is actually derived from willow bark, says cosmetic chemist Ron Robinson, and it belongs to a class of ingredients called salicylates. Are you still with us? Good.

What's the difference between salicylic acid and willow

  1. However, there are many all-natural products that contain willow bark extract (salicylic acid) that, used in moderation, can improve any overly oily skin. They are made by [re]fresh, Alba, Burt's Bees, and others. The reason salicylic acid is so effective (and so harsh when used incorrectly) is because it is the only known beta hydroxy acid.
  2. Hippocrates's willow bark extract, salicylic acid, is an analgesic, but it is also very irritating to the stomach lining. It was therefore an important advance when chemists at Bayer Chemicals in Germany found, in 1987, that a derivative of salicylic acid, acetylsalicylic acid, was also a useful drug and had fewer side effects. This is the.
  3. Salicylic Acid. Derived from willow bark, salicylic acid is probably the most widely recognized treatment for acne-prone skin. Salicylic acid breaks down the oily sebum that clogs pores and helps prevent blemishes and breakouts. It also increases cell turnover, helping to repair damage from acne as well as treat it
  4. An extract of willow bark, known as a tincture, can be made by steeping the herb in alcohol. To make a willow bark extract using the folk herbalist method, start by packing a jar about 2/3 full with willow bark. Cover the bark completely with a neutral alcohol such as vodka. Fill the jar to within an inch of the top and then cap it

Extraction of an active chemical from Willow Bark

  1. Synthesize aspirin from willow bark extract Use a familiar pharmaceutical product, aspirin, to introduce students to functional groups and organic synthesis. In this organic chemistry experiment, students compare the properties of salicylic acid and acetylsalicylic acid through pH and iron chloride testing
  2. Citric acid Used as a pH buffer (to adjust the pH so it isn't too alkaline-y) in Go-To products. Willow bark extract Derived from the Willow Tree. A natural exfoliant that contains salicylic acid and helps the skin shed dead skin cells and clear pores. Natural fragrance Derived from natural plant extracts. Smells good
  3. Fruit stem cell complex with argan stem cells, willow bark and salicylic acid help purify pores, curb bacteria, absorb excess oil, and fade the appearance of post-blemish pigmentation as aloe vera hydrates and calms inflammation for a clear, balanced complexion
  4. After Stone's report to The Royal Society 2, willow bark was advised in some herbals, and pharmacists tried to extract salicylic acid from willow bark and meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria). Side effects of salicylate were troublesome but were reduced when, in 1853, acetylsalicylic acid or aspirin was made by Hoffman from acetyl chloride and.
8 Best Salicylic Acid Shampoos - 2018 Buying Guide & Top PicksBeta Hydroxy Complex Recovery Cream (with Salicylic Acid7 Everyday Items Made from Trees - American Forests

Willow Bark: Benefits, Side Effects, Dosage, Interaction

Salicylic Acid products are an excellent alternative for those who are allergic or sensitive to Benzoyl Peroxide. Suitable for all skin types. KEY INGREDIENTS . Willow Bark Contains high amount of Salicylic Acid, a Beta Hydroxy Acid that helps to dissolve the top layer of Corneum cells. Promotes the drainage of pre-existing comedos and limits. To be clear, willow bark and salicylic acid are not the same thing. Rather, when ingested, the body converts the salicilin contained in willow bark to salicylic acid, but this requires complex functions of the human digestive system that the skin does not do.3 Because they're not the same, the benefits are different ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 Control 1.0% Synthetic Salicylic Acid 2.0% ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder (in water) Percent (%) Increase Percent (%) Increase in Cell Renewal Figure 1. ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder Increases cellular renewal rate faster than the untreated control and synthetic material in. White willow bark extract is prepared from bark of Tamaricaeeae family plant Salix babylonicaL. White Willow Bark Extract contains salicin, which the body converts to salicylic acid and has the same effect on the body as aspirin without any of the side effects. White willow bark extract has been used medicinally for hundreds of years

Secret of Asian Beauty: [innisfree] jejubija anti-trouble

What's the Difference Between Willow Bark Extract and

Willow Bark Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin.Containing salicin—from which salicylic acid is derived—this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation Andalou Naturals Willow Bark Pure Pore Serum is formulated for Oily & Overactive Skin. Fruit stem cell complex with argan stem cells, willow bark and salicylic acid help purify pores, curb bacteria, absorb excess oil, and fade the appearance of post-blemish pigmentation as aloe vera hydrates and calms inflammation for a clear, balanced complexion. Gluten-Free, Vegan, Cruelty Free, Non GMO The bark contains salicylic acid, a BHA acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) Willow bark extract is a natural remedy for the various skin conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. The polyphenols present in the bark help alleviate these conditions with their anti-inflammatory properties

Synthesis and Characterization of Aspirin

Clear Skin Clarifying Back & Body Spray features Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid and Willow Bark Extract in a quick-drying formula to reduce the appearance of clogged pores, smooth the appearance of rough skin and improve the look of blemishes on the body. Great for targeting trouble areas such as the back, shoulders, chest and buttocks Materials: Shea butter, kokum butter, beet sugar extract, MSM, horse chestnut, salicylic acid, willow bark extract, urea. Read the full description. Description This 35% urea with salicylic acid is a treatment cream. It is specially formulated to help stubborn cases of thick calluses, cracked skin, dry heels Coffee and willow are known as valuable sources of biologically active phytochemicals such as chlorogenic acid, caffeine, and salicin. The aim of the study was to determine the interactions between the active compounds contained in water extracts from coffee and bark of willow ( Salix purpurea and Salix myrsinifolia ). Raw materials and their mixtures were characterized by multidirectional.